PD C87132 May 19, 1998 CLA-2-73:FO:PR:CM:APD:C07 C87132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Lauren E. Hong Customs Representative The Disney Store 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a toy figure keychain from China. Dear Miss Hong: In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is a PVC Mickey Mouse toy figure attached to a steel wire keychain. The toy figure is approximately 2-1/2" in length. The applicable subheading for the toy figure keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Bonnie L. Lemert Area Port Director San Juan Port