NY C87106 May 13, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C87106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated April 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a candleholder, style number 9585, which consists of a maple leaf-shape metal base measuring about 7 inches long and possessing a spherical-shape band at its midsection which measures nearly 2 1/8 inches in diameter. It also features a circular-shape glass holder, designed to be inserted into the band, which measures approximately 2 1/2 inches high with an open top diameter of 2 1/2 inches and a base diameter of 2 inches. The applicable subheading for this candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance will all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division