NY C87104 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 C87104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Marc D. Torrence V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 291929 15 Century Blvd., Suite 400 Nashville, Tenn. 37214-3650 RE: The tariff classification of cargo control products from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Torrence: In your letter dated April 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are described as follows: The "Delta Ring" is a "D" shaped ring which is 1 1/2 inches by 1 inch. The ring made of stamped steel. The "Flat Hook" is a "J" shaped steel stamped item which measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in length and 2 1/2 inches in width. The "Spring Fitting" is a bent piece of stamped steel which contains a riveted spring operated lever. The fitting measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in length by 1 inch in height. The "Narrow Hook" is made of bent steel bar and measures 3 inches by 2 inches. The "Grab Hook" is made of forged steel and is composed of a steel link and hook. The hook measures 4 inches by 2 inches. All of the above items are classifiable in subheading 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for [o]ther articles of iron or steel. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division