NY C87096 May 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C87096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.1720 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores U.S. Customs Brokers P.O. Box 9022695 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated April 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Carolina Building Materials Inc. The provided sample, style 342/8, is a clute cut glove with a ribbed knit cuff. A PVC dot coated woven cotton fabric comprises the complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, and three backside fingers. The two remaining backside fingers are constructed of a woven cotton fabric. The essential character is imparted by the palmside material. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24.4 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division