NY C87087 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co., Pte. Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from Thailand Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated April 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pennsylvania Fashions. As requested, the samples will be returned. Style MA101 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces and has 100 percent nylon woven overlays and trim. Style MA101 features a partial front zippered opening with a woven storm flap and Velcro-like closures; a stand up convertible collar with a woven underside; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; two zippered slash pockets on the front with woven edging; woven overlays on the front and back yokes and on the outer sleeves from the elbows to the wrists; a rear hanger loop; a drawcord at the waist; and a woven fabric tunnel bottom with an adjustable drawcord. Style MA102 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces and has 100 percent nylon woven overlays and trim. Style MA102 features a partial front zippered opening with a woven storm flap and Velcro-like closures; a woven hood with an adjustable drawcord; long sleeves with woven overlays on the inner sleeve; woven cuffs with Velcro-like closures; two zippered slash pockets on the front panel with woven edging; woven overlays on the shoulders and across the center chest; a rear hanger loop; a curved tail with a woven overlay; and a woven fabric tunnel bottom with an adjustable drawcord. The applicable subheading for Styles MA101 and MA102 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Styles MA101 and MA102 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division