PD C87084 May 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:SF G30 C87084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Bridget Garcia Archer Freight Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 3288 Grapevine, TX 76099 RE: The tariff classification of a drink holder from Taiwan Dear Ms. Garcia: In your letter dated April 20, 1998, on behalf of Garrett Metal Detectors, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item submitted is a 3.5 inch tall tubular black sleeve which fits around a 12-ounce beverage can. Both ends of the sleeve are hemmed. You describe the drink holder as made from EVA (ethylene vinyl acetate). Actually, the material of the drink holder has a knit fabric laminated to both sides of the plastic, giving the drink holder a textile surface. White stripes are printed near the top and bottom edges, and the word "GARRETT" is printed in green on the front and back. The applicable subheading for the drink holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco