NY C87068 April 30, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C87068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.8010 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of men's swim trunks from Hong Kong, China and Korea. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated April 17, 1998, on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters/Value City Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 4347, is a pair of men's woven swimming trunks of 70% cotton and 30% nylon woven fabric. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, a polyester mesh liner, side slash pockets with a partial mesh lining, a rear patch pocket with two metal grommets and a hook and loop closure and hemmed leg openings. The left front panel and the left rear panel are both overlaid with two stripes. The applicable subheading for style 4347 will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys: other, of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style 4347 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division