NY C87057 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C87057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2910.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Ethylene glycol diglycidol ether (CAS # 2224-15-9) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ethylene glycol diglycidol ether, also known as 2,2'-[1,2- ethanediylbis(oxymethylene)]bisoxirane is a non-aromatic epoxy ether with a three-membered ring. The applicable subheading for Ethylene glycol diglycidol ether will be 2910.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for epoxides, epoxyalcohols, epoxyphenols and epoxyethers, with a three-membered ring, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division