NY C87046 May 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3010; 6211.43.0060 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Colombia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 822505 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover blouse features short sleeves, a button and loop closure at the neck and side vents. This garment will be imported in petite, misses and women's sizes. Style 822517 is a tunic-styled blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves with a button closure, a collar, detachable shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by six buttons and side vents. This garment will be imported in petite, misses and women's sizes. The applicable subheading for style 822505 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The rate of duty will be27.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 822517 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 822515 and 822505 fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and currently are not subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica currently are not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division