NY C87041 April 28, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 C87041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Mr. Steve Cohen Value City Imports 1800 Moler Road Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of two ornamental trimmings for use in decorating furniture, from Turkey. Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted which were not identified as to style or quality number. Both of these items are composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers and, per a recent telephone conversation with your office, will be used to embellish furniture items such as chairs and sofas. The first sample consists of a milanaise type cord item consisting of a three stranded cordage material having sewn to it, a narrow textile lip or tape running along its edge. This tape is secured with approximately 6 rows of chain stitches. This material measures about 1 inch in overall width with the tape portion measuring about 5/8 inch. The second item consists of a decorative fringe material constructed from an assemblage of brown and black yarns. This material is hemmed along one of its edges and the other edge contains chain stitching, which you indicated in a recent telephone conversation, is used only for shipping purposes. After importation, this stitching will be removed to facilitate the attachment of this material to furniture. This trimming is rather bulky and measures about 1 1/2 inch in width and about 1/2 inch in thickness. Your letter indicates that both of these materials will be imported in the piece, i.e.,in lengths of over 6 feet. The applicable subheading for the two trimmings will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, ..., of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884 Your samples are being returned in the furnished Federal Express envelope per your request. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division