PD C87029 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C87029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Tomas Ortega Import Manager Ralsey Group Ltd. 512 Seventh Avenue, 40th Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from China Dear Mr. Ortega: This letter is a correction of the previously issued letter. In your letter dated April 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 5760, is a woman's sleeveless knit top constructed of 78% acrylic, 22% nylon knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features shoulder straps measuring under 2 inches in width, a rounded neckline and a hemmed bottom. The garment is cut straight scross the back, from side seam to side seam and extends from the shoulders to the waist area. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas