NY C86984 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. ToRay Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd., Suite L. Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated April 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 3097 is a woman's 3X3 rib knit pullover that features a V-neckline, shoulder pads, and long sleeves. The fabric of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content of the pullover 39% acrylic, 31% cotton, 20% polyester, 10% metallic. The pullover is a product of Hong Kong and China. In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content is 43.9% acrylic, 30.3% cotton, 13.8 polyester and 12% nylon. The laboratory has also stated that the pullover is composed of two 2-ply yarns and two 3- ply yarns. The 2-ply yarns consist of acrylic and cotton, while the 3-ply yarns consist of one single- ply polyester strip and two single-ply nylon plies. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division