PD C86982 May 15,1998 CLA-2-67:NEW:TCB1:G11 C86982 CATEGORY:Classification TARIFF NO.:6702.10.2000 Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez AFI(CALIFORNIA),Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial pine branch from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated April 20,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Allstate Floral and Craft. The submitted sample,item number YSS455-SI,is described as a pine tree branch. The sample is composed of plastic pine needles which are attached to a metal stem. The applicable subheading for the pine tree branch will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of plastics, assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M.Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area