PD C86970 May 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C86970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted 55% ramie, 45% cotton cardigan from Macau Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter, dated April 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style EK 3645, is a woman's cardigan constructed of 55% ramie, 45% cotton knitted 3x3 rib fabric which contains eleven stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment has a v-neckline, a full frontal zipper opening, long sleeves, two pockets below the waist and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6%. Style EK 3645 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois