PD C86961 May 4, 1998 CLA-2-39:NEW:TCB II:G19-C86961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.2000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bowl from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request for a binding ruling, Style number 602266, is a plastic bowl composed of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride, measuring approximately 7 inches in diameter and 3 inches in height. The item will be sold as part of a gift set containing a Bath and Body Works domestic product and packaged potpourri. The applicable subheading for the plastic bowl will be 3924.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles of plastics: plates, cups, saucers...serving dishes and platters. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area