NY C86942 May 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C86942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Laura M. Denny Edison Brothers Stores, Inc. 501 N. Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style name "Denim 1/4 Zip", is a man's pullover jacket constructed of a woven solid black color 100% cotton fabric. The garment weighs 10 ounces per square yard, has a pointed collar, a partial opening at the neck secured by a zipper closure, two side seam vents in combination with a back seam and long sleeves with a one button closure on the sleeve cuffs. There is a handwarmer pocket and a zippered pocket on the lower portion of the front panel. The handwarmer pocket has a label across it with the logo "Results Jeans". The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division