NY C86923 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C86923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7010.92.5065 Mr. George R. Tuttle Three Embarcadero Center Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of five glass containers from Italy Dear Mr. Tuttle: In your letter dated March 27, 1998, on behalf of your client, APM Europack, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding empty glass bottles. A catalog and photographs of the items were submitted with your ruling request. You indicated in your letter that all five bottles (styles 05624, 05973, 05653, 05969, 05639) have a volume capacity of 750 ml. You further indicated that these products are used as containers and are sold to the wine industry for packing and conveying wine for sale to the consumer. The form and shape of these glass containers are of a kind commonly used commercially for the conveyance or packing of liquids. The applicable subheading for the five glass containers will be 7010.92.5065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...glass containers of a kind used for conveyance or packing of goods; other, of a capacity: exceeding 0.33 liter but not exceeding 1 liter: other containers (with or without their closures): other: exceeding 0.473 liter. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division