NY C86905 May 1, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C86905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.32.6020 Mr. Richard T. Senior Rehau Incorporated P.O. Box 1706 Leesburg, VA 20177 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene pipes from Germany. Dear Mr. Senior: In your letter dated April 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polyethylene pipes are available in 1/2 inch, 3/4 inch and 1 inch diameters. They will be imported in either lengths of 20 feet or coils of 100 feet to 1,000 feet. There are two types of pipes. One has an oxygen diffusion barrier coating and the other is plain. The pipes are used with radiant floor heating systems in which warm water flows through the pipe. The pipes can also be used for outdoor heating to melt snow and ice. The applicable subheading for the pipes will be 3917.32.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics: other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings, other, of polyethylene. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division