NY C86903 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C86903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2071 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated April 15, 1998, on behalf of Commerce Clothing Company, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style number Z9OCB165, is a girl's woven 100% 2-ply stonewashed twill cotton jacket. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, a separate yoke at the front and back, two small flapped cargo pockets near the front hem, a large 5" x 7" three button cargo pocket in the center of the back and a banded bottom. Style Z9OCB165 will be imported in girl's sizes 7 - 14. Style Z0OCB165 will be imported in girl's sizes 4-6X. The applicable subheading for style numbers Z9OCB165 and Z0OCB165, will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: of cotton: other: other, other: other: girls'. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Both style numbers fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division