NY C86893 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C86893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011; 6106.20.2010 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The classification of women's knit garments from Macau. Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated May 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a woman's two piece "lounger set." The garments are being returned, as you requested. Style 747 is a two piece knit lounger set composed of a shirt and pants. The shirt is constructed from 52% polyester, 48% cotton jersey knit fabric that is brushed on the inside. The shirt features a full front opening with right over left button closure, a capped neckline, long sleeves and a plain, hemmed bottom. The pants of style 747 are constructed from 66% polyester, 30% cotton, and 4% spandex jersey knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband and plain hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the shirt of style 747 will be 6106.20.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants of styles 747 will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers ...knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The shirt of style 747 falls within textile category designation 639; the pants of style 747 fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Please note that upon importation, garments may be subject to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. A slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garments. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division