PD C86884 May 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C86884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3521 Allan R. Grant International Development Systems Inc. 733 15th Street, N.W., Suite 520 Washington, D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket from the United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Grant: In your letter dated May 6, 1998, on behalf of Alpine Creations Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 264013CB, is a boy's jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric with a 600 MM acrylic coating. The garment is lined with a jersey knit fabric and features a rib knit collar, a partial front opening with a heavy duty zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a kangaroo pocket below the waist and a rib knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for water resistant anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4% ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3521, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other anoraks and similar articles of man- made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of the United Arab Emirates, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas-(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport