PD C86879 June 1, 1998 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500, 6202.93.5011; 6202.93.2020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of two women's woven jackets to be manufactured in Malaysia or Singapore Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated style numbers Weekend 2 and Weekend 3, are women's reversible jackets with one outer shell manufactured from a 100% polyester knit fabric that has been heavily napped on both surfaces and to which has been quilted a layer of 100% polyester fiber filling, and with the other outer shell manufactured from a 100% nylon woven fabric said to have been treated with an application of polyurethane sufficient to convey the quality of water resistance Weekend 2 features a full frontal opening secured by six metal snap fasteners and, at the collar, a tab and button closure, long sleeves, each with a five inch vent secured at the cuff by a metal snap fastener, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The woven outer shell has two slanted insert pockets below the waist, each secured by a flap and a single snap fastener, and directly above each of which is a welt pocket secured by a coarse-toothed plastic zipper. The knit outer shell has two slanted insert pockets below the waist. Weekend 3 is sleeveless, and features a full frontal opening secured by seven metal snap fasteners, two of which are positioned on the stand-up collar, and a straight, hemmed bottom through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring external to the knit outer shell. The woven outer shell has two expanding patch pockets below the waist, each with an unsecured flap. The knit outer shell has two slanted insert pockets below the waist. If Weekend 2 passes the water resistance test specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62, the garment would be classifiable under subheading 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's water resistant anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty would be 7.4%, ad valorem. If Weekend 2 does not pass the water resistance test, the garment would be classifiable under HTS subheading 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty would be 28.8%, ad valorem. In either case, the garment would fall within textile category designation 635. Weekend 3 is classifiable under HTS subheading 6202.93.2020, which provides for other women's or girls' padded, sleeveless jackets, of man-made fibers. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia and Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The samples are being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure