NY C86867 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 C86867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00 Ms. Kimberly Fathauer A.W. Fenton Co., Inc. 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of a granite article from China Dear Ms. Fathauer: In your letter dated April 13, 1998, on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of a granite microwave hot plate was submitted with your ruling request and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article (item #K238), which you identify as "Rockywave Microwave Hot Plate", consists of a polished flat piece of granite measuring 19.8 cm X 19.9 cm X 1.7 cm in thickness with a 1/16 inch bevel. The granite is enclosed in a plastic holder which serves both as a support and stand for the article. You indicated in your letter that this article is designed to be heated in the micorwave oven for a desired time. The granite radiates heat to dishes, pots, bowls, etc., to keep food warm. Our laboratory has confirmed that the article submitted for analysis consisted of granite. The applicable subheading for the granite hot plate will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof...: other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division