NY C86857 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:MM:113 C86857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.5000 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. Call Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P.R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum pots from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated February 18, 1998, received in this office on May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a number of aluminum pots (calderos, items 113-03-0112, 113-03-0116, 113-03-0118, 113-03-0120, 113-03-0122.) They are made of cast aluminum and do not have a non-stick interior coating. The pots come with a cover with a plastic button handle. The applicable subheading for the pots will be 7615.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of aluminum, other, cooking ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing non-stick interior finishes, cast. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 7615.19.5000, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division