NY C86847 June 5, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C86847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. David A. Bennett Amco Brokers and Forwarders, Inc. 2700 Broening Highway Dunmar Building North, Suite 212, Dundalk Marine Terminal Baltimore, MD 21222 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bennett: In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I.C. Issacs & Co., L/P. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style "Boo" is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style "Boo" features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric hood with an adjustable drawcord; a double pocket on the front consisting of a patch pocket with a flap and a Velcro-like closure sewn to a larger pouch pocket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo across the chest and a cloth label sewn to the pouch pocket. The applicable subheading for Style "Boo" will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style "Boo" falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division