NY C86845 May 29, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C86845 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Bridget Lowy Dartrans Inc. 6610 Tributary Street Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene tarpaulins from China or Korea. Dear Ms. Lowy: In your letter dated February 16, 1998, on behalf of Highland Distributing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample corner of the tarpaulin was included with your request. The tarpaulin is composed of a woven fabric of clear polyethylene strips, each strip measuring not over 5 millimeters in width. The fabric has been coated on both sides with a blue pigmented polyethylene film which is visible to the naked eye other than by change of color. The tarpaulin has hems which are reinforced with polypropylene textile rope, and grommets at regular intervals around the perimeter. The applicable subheading for the tarpaulins will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division