PD C86822 May 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:D:C:G27 C86822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010, 6114.20.0020, 6111.20.6040, 6108.31.0020 Julian Revuelta, Jr. Auto Diagnostics & Repairs, Inc. 7802 NW 7th Avenue Miami, FL 33150 RE: The tariff classification of four bodysuits and a creeper from Guatemala Dear Mr. Revuelta: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) in response to your request dated April 15, 1998. Samples were received of four bodysuits and a creeper. Per your letter, all of the garments are made of 100% knit cotton fabric and are manufactured in Guatemala. The tags on the samples show that the sizes will be 1 - 4T. Size 1 will be considered to be infants' apparel; all others will be considered toddlers'. Style b146063 is a long sleeved bodysuit featuring a snap crotch and a round neckline with a keyhole opening in the back secured by one button. Style B59178 is a short sleeved bodysuit featuring a snap crotch and a round neckline which is trimmed with a knit seam binding. Style B125063 is a short sleeved bodysuit which features a snap crotch with a one inch cuff at the leg opening, a stand-up collar with two snaps at the shoulder and an embroidered emblem on the left chest area. The garment also features an elasticized back waist and a matching "belt" which is sewn to the side seams and encircles the front of the garment. Style B124063 is a short sleeved bodysuit featuring a snap crotch and an eyelet embroidered collar with a back keyhole opening secured by one button. Style B147140 is a long sleeved, footed creeper which features a stand-up collar, snaps from the back neck opening to the crotch, contrasting fabric at the sleeve cuffs and a front yoke with an embroidered design. The garment is made in terry cloth fabric. The applicable subheading for the infants' bodysuits will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. PD C86822 The applicable subheading for the toddlers' bodysuits will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the infants' creeper will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the toddlers' creeper will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton, girls'. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The infants' garments fall within textile category designation 239. The toddlers' bodysuits fall within textile category designation 359 and the toddlers' creeper falls within textile category designation 351. As products of Guatemala, only the toddlers' creeper is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based on international textile trade agreements. The other items do not currently require a visa nor are they subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The samples are being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling with its control number, should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Fort Worth, TX