PD C86818 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C86818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3020 Richard Kingston Speed Sourcing Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza Columbus OH 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Kingston: In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 0162, is a woman's sweater knit of 100% polyester with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and featuring a V-neck, short sleeves with a ribbed cuff, and a ribbed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 33.3%. Style 0162 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure