PD C86804 April 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C86804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta CFL Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated April 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style PP#173658, is a woman's shirt constructed from 100% polyester fleece fabric. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both directions. The garment features a woven shirt collar, a full front opening secured with five buttons, long sleeves with single button woven cuffs, a left breast pocket and a hemmed, curved bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.6% ad valorem. The merchandise falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach