NY C86787 April 29, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C86787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.90.5050 Mr. Joe Z. Fu G & E International 1102 Solook Drive Parlin, NJ 08859-2256 RE: The tariff classification of a glass fiber article from China Dear Mr. Fu: In your letter dated April 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a glass fiber article. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The subject articles consist of fiberglass sleevings of various sizes, with diameters ranging from 0.022 inches to 2 inches and thicknesses ranging from 0.012 inches to 0.06 inches. You indicated in your letter that this product is imported in an untreated condition. Further processing, such as heat-treating and silicon rubber coating, is essential to make the final product, electrical insulating sleeving. The applicable subheading for the untreated glass fiber article will be 7019.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof...: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no quota restrictions for articles classified under subheading 7019.90.5050 HTS from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division