PD C86764 April 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C86764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Ms. Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from Costa Rica, Columbia and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8401806010, is a woman's skirt constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment extends from the waist to the ankle area and has an elasticized back waistband, a partial opening at the left side secured by 5 buttons and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits... other than swimwear: skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements while as a product of Columbia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement only. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach