NY C86698 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C86698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Ms. Lori A. Manca Trade & Regulatory Counsel Life Technologies, Inc. 9800 Medical Center Drive Rockville, MD 20850 RE: The tariff classification of Deoxyadenosine Triphosphate (CAS 1927-31-7), Deoxyguanosine Triphosphate (CAS 2564-35-4), and Deoxycytidine Triphosphate (CAS 2056-98-6) from Germany. Dear Ms. Manca: In your letter dated April 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals which are precurors of DNA and RNA. The applicable subheading for all the above will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division