NY C86697 May 27, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 C86697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.90.8040 Mr. James Townsend, Jr. Jet Import Brokers 650 N. Sam Houston Pkwy., #329 Houston, TX 77080 RE: The tariff classification of Shielded Test Enclosure from Taiwan Dear Mr. Townsend: In your letter to Customs in Houston for GoComm Wireless Corp., dated April 13, 1998, received here on April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. The item is a heavy wall, aluminum box, about 14 by 7 by 7 inches in size. It has, going through the wall, an RF input and an output for connection to an oscilloscope or electrical meter. A pager or cell phone is placed in the box and it sits there while it is tested for sensitivity or gain. The box itself has no testing function by itself. Per your flyer, it does provide 70 decibels of RF isolation. This reduces the likelihood that the test result will be corrupted by unintended, external RF signals. This box is intended to be a cheaper and more convenient option compared to testing such devices in a special shielded room. The applicable subheading for the test enclosure will be 9030.90.8840, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the parts and accessories of the electrical quantities testers of 9030.40. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9030.90.8840, HTS, which are products of Taiwan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-466-5669. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division