PD C86691 May 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0065; 6211.42.0054 Mr. Shashi Anand Simonia Fashions Inc. DBA Blue Plate 6th Floor 147 W. 35 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of girls' garments from India Dear Mr. Anand: In your letter dated April 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted which have no style numbers. All garments are of body cut 6123 and are 100 percent cotton. The first two samples are knit tank style garments with 1/2" rib knit shoulder straps and hemmed bottoms. One garment is of finely knit printed jersey and the other is of a rib knit fabric. The third sample is of printed woven material with elasticized edging straps of less than 1/2" and a hemmed bottom. All garments will be imported in girls' sizes up to age 14. The applicable subheading for the knit tank tops will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls', other, tank tops, girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woven tank top will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits, and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls' of cotton, blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the fillings. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The knit tank tops fall within textile category designation 339. The woven tank top falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA