NY C86675 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C86675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.50.0085 Mr. James Shaw Panasonic Logistics Co. 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, N.J. 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a Cabin Passenger Management Service Memory Expansion Unit (CMEU) from Japan. Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a cabin passenger management service memory expansion unit that is a component of an in-flight entertainment system for commercial airlines. The CMEU works basically as a system file server, and provides memory storage for software applications and cabin management data as well as the database and BITE functions. The CMEU provides applications software to the Integrated Video Audio Electronics Boxes for passenger entertainment. It also supports other applications such as electronic library services, passenger information databases, interactive passenger service menus, electronic shopping and cabin communication management. It incorporates a 486DX/66MHz processor with 32 MB RAM. The CMEU contains an array of four hard disk drives to store a large amount of information. The drive array uses RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) technology to achieve a storage capacity of almost 1.5 Gbytes. Noting Legal Note 5 (A) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, this CMEU device would meet the definition of a digital processing unit. Please note NY Ruling A88467 for similar merchandise. The applicable subheading for the Cabin Passenger Management Service Memory Expansion Unit will be 8471.50.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for digital processing units other than those of subheading 8471.41 and 8471.49, whether or not containing in the same housing one or two of the following types of unit: storage units, input units, output units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division