NY C86631 May 13, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 C86631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, Il. 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a key chain from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 9,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is described as "style 49728 Key Ring." The item consists of a key ring with a belt made from woven polyester. The applicable subheading for the key chain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division