NY C86629 May 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C86629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Vollmerhausen: In your letter, dated April 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 1393 is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, brushed fabric which measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a pointed collar; a full front opening with seven button closures; two patch pockets with buttoned flaps on the chest; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 1393 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1393 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivid ed into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division