NY C86618 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 C86618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500; 6002.93.0080 Mr. Reuben Schwartz International Business and Economic Research Corp. 1001 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., 6th Floor Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of a three "foil print" or lame type knit fabrics, from Korea. Dear Mr. Schwartz: In your letter which was received April 14, 1998, on behalf of Kabool Textiles, New York, NY, you requested a classification ruling. Samples in three representative styles were submitted which are being returned per your request. Style K-1 consists of a circular knit fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been coated over its entire surface (one surface) with a dot "foil print." This foil print is considered to be plastics in nature. Two samples of this material were supplied, one having a rainbow effect and the other a floral design which was created by using multi-colored dot foil printing. Style K-2 consists of a circular knit fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been coated over the entire surface (one surface) with a gold "foil print." The surfaces of the above materials are covered with approximately 1,025 dots per square inch resulting in a "solid" lame effect. Style K-3 consists of a circular knit fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. This fabric has been partially coated on one side with a solid "foil" plastics film resulting in a floral design. All of these materials are stated to weigh 110 grams per square yard and will be imported in lengths of 44/45 inch widths. The plastic coatings on all of the samples do not appear to be over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of these fabrics. The applicable subheading for styles K-1 and K-2 will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty is 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style K-3 will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of man-made fibers, of other than double knit or interlock construction. The duty rate will be 12.4 percent ad valorem. Styles K-1 and K-2 fall within textile category designation 229 while style K-3 falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division