NY C86592 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C86592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Rebecca Ruben Smith Smith International Enterprises, Ltd. 20600 Chagrin Boulevard, Suite 200 Shaker Heights, Ohio 44122 RE: The tariff classification of a glove box portfolio from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter. The glove box portfolio consists of cardboard sleeves encased within a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) cover. The essential character is imparted by the PVC. When folded, the portfolio measures approximately 9 inches by 6 inches. It has three inner pockets for storing manuals and papers. You state that this portfolio will be used to house a car owner's manual. However, this portfolio is of the class or kind principally used to store papers and documents of a general nature. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the glove box portfolio will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division