NY C86583 May 13, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C86583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Ms. Shelley Townley MICHELIN NORTH AMERICA, INC. One Parkway South Greenville, SC 29602-9001 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle wheel rim band from France Dear Ms. Townley: In your letter dated March 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned (shown below) is a yellow band of plastic measuring 76"L X 1"W with one hole in it. The function of the item, when threaded into the bicycle wheel rim, is to protect the part of the tire tube which comes in contact with the wheel rim You state that you will import this item into the U.S., mainly, through the Ports of Norfolk, Virginia; Baltimore, Maryland; Charleston, South Carolina; Houston, Texas and Los Angeles, California. The applicable subheading for the Bicycle Rim Band will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of [bicycles]: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division