NY C86577 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354:B86577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0010; 6108.92.0005; 6109.90.1065; 6114.30.2060 Ms. Tina Chu Yorkion Intimate Apparel Corp. 183 Madison Avenue, Suite 1115 New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' garments from China. Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated April 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Seven samples were provided for review. Style 199E is a ladies' bodysuit constructed of a knitted nylon fabric. The bodysuit features raschel lace-like panels at the bust and down the middle of the front section, adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps, and elasticized leg openings. Style LI-200A is a ladies' slip constructed of a knitted nylon fabric with a raschel lace-like panel across the bust area. The slip features lace panels across the bust area, adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. Style LI-203A is a ladies' five panel slip constructed of a nylon raschel lace-like fabric. The slip features adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps made of ribbon and a raschel lace-like trimmed bottom. Style 200B consists of a camisole top and matching boy-leg underpant constructed of knitted nylon fabric. The camisole features raschel lace-like panels across the bust area, adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. The underpant features an elasticized waistband and a hemmed bottom. Style 199C consists of a camisole top and matching boy-leg underpant constructed of knitted nylon fabric. The camisole features two inch wide shoulder straps, a scoop neckline and back, a V-shaped raschel lace-like panel centered at the bust area, and a hemmed bottom. The underpant features an elasticized waistband and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 199E will be 6114.30.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: bodysuits and bodyshirts . . . other: other. The duty rate will be 33.4% percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles LI-200A and LI-203A will be 6108.11.0010, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers . . . women's. The duty rate will be 15.7% percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 200B and 199C camisoles will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, . . . and similar garments knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, women's or girls': tank tops and singlets, women's. The general rate of duty will be 33.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 200B and 199C boy-leg underpants will be 6108.92.0005, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers . . . underwear: underpants. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 199E falls within textile category designation 659. Styles LI-200A, LI-203A, and styles 200B and 199C boy-leg underpants fall within textile category designation 652. Styles 200B and 199C camisoles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division