PD C86576 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020 Mr. Jorge Veitia Pronto Cargo Brokers Inc. 7330 N.W. 66th Street Miami, Florida 33166-3009 RE: The tariff classification of Girls' 100% Cotton Knit Sleepwear Sets from Guatemala and El Salvador Dear Mr. Veitia: In your letter dated April 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Girls' 100% Cotton Knit Sleepwear Sets. The sample provided is a two-piece Girls Sleepwear Set, long john style, made from 100% cotton knit printed fabric. You state this garment will also be imported in solid colors. The pullover top has a round neckline, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The cuffs and the edging at the neckline are rib knit. The full length cotton knit pants feature an elastic waist. You state the size range for the sets will be Girls sizes 2T to 6X. The sample set provided by you will be returned. This type of garment(Children's Sleepwear: Sizes 0 through 6X) is subject to the standards and requirements of the Flammable Fabrics Act regulated by the Consumer Products Safety Commission. (Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter D, Part 1615). The applicable subheading for the Girls' 100% Cotton Knit Sleepwear Sets will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.8%. The 100% Cotton Knit Girls' Two-piece Sleepwear Set falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore