NY C86566 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C86566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Robert H. Carter Context, Inc. P.O. Box 6034 Falmouth ME 04105 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Belgium, Ireland, Indonesia, France, Tunisia or China Dear Mr. Carter: In your letter dated April 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. In place of a sample garment you submitted a swatch of fabric and a picture with descriptive literature of a man's waist-length fishing jacket. The jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven "Siopor Soft" 100% nylon fabric which has a visible breathable polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The picture and descriptive literature indicate that the jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. A storm flap with a "VELCRO"-type fastener covers the zipper area. The garment's hood can be rolled up and stored in a neck collar pocket. The jacket has two chest pockets, two front pockets at the waist and a removable "VELCRO" fly front drying patch. The sleeve cuffs are elasticized with a "VELCRO"-type fastener for additional tightness and there is a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Belgium, Ireland, France and Tunisia are not presently subject to quota restraints nor a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division