NY C86565 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C86565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.9400 Mr. Rod Stauber Outdoor Research 2203 1st Avenue South Seattle, Washington 98134-1424 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Stauber: In your letter received on April 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Four samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style 70240 is a half-fingered glove constructed of a two ply pile polyester material with a very thin plastic laminate between the plies. A textured rubber overlay covers a portion of the palm, two half-fingers and the half-thumb, as well as the forefinger/thumb crotch. The glove features fourchettes, a hook and clasp, elasticized capping at the wrists, and "OR" embroidered on the center backside of the glove. The cumulation of features show design for use in the sport of mountaineering. Style 70340 (Version C) is a mitten with capped slits to expose the fingers and the thumb, it is constructed of a two ply pile polyester material with a very thin plastic laminate coating between the plies. Textured coated rubber fabric overlays reinforce the upper and lower portions of the palm, the upper portion of the thumb on the palmside and the index/thumb crotch. The glove features a snap back on the mitten cap, elasticized capping which secures the mitten, and "OR" embroidered on the center backside of the mitten. You have indicated that the glove will also have a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features show design for use in the sport of ice climbing and mountaineering. Style 74200 is a gauntlet style glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a textured rubber coated knitted fabric, the balance of the glove is made of a woven fabric which is laminated on the underside. The glove features pre-curved fingers, a partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable drawstring bottom closure, a hook and clasp, and "OR" embroidered on the center backside of the glove. The cumulation of features show design for use in the sport of skiing. Style 70120 is a 90% polyester 10% nylon fleece glove featuring fourchettes, a 1 3/4 inch fleece fabric cuff and "OR" embroidered on the center backside of the glove. The applicable subheading for the styles 70240, 70340 and 74200 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 70120 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Style 70120 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division