NY C86563 April 23, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C86563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. John Fennell Skyma Trading, Inc. 6129 Leesburg Pike, Suite 1218 Falls Church, VA 22041 RE: The tariff classification of a tarpaulin from China. Dear Mr. Fennell: In your letter dated April 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided with your letter. The tarpaulin is composed of a woven fabric of clear polyethylene strips, each strip under 5 millimeters in width. The fabric has been coated on both sides with a plastic pigmented film which is visible to the naked eye other than by change of color. The tarpaulin has hems and grommets. The applicable subheading for the tarpaulin will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The tarpaulin is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division