PD C86540 May 18, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated March 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, (no style number), is a wheeled, expandable travel bag with an outer surface of a woven polyester fabric. It measures approximately 20½ x 9¼ x 15½ inches. It expands to 24 inches in height, with a retractable handle, carrying strap and wheels. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the expandable travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastics or textile materials; Other: of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of * are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan