NY C86536 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 C86536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International, Inc. 2601 Elliot Avenue Suite 3167 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a neoprene dry seat from China, Hong Kong or Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Spencer: In your letter dated April 10, 1998, on behalf of Cabela's Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted with the request. The item, a Neoprene Dry Seat which measures approximately 18 inches by 18 inches, is a 90% neoprene/10% nylon garment composed of a layer of knit nylon outside and inside which covers expanded neoprene. The garment is well sewn, has a double stitched hem and features adjustable hook and loop waist and leg openings. It is open in the front, printed with a reed camouflage pattern and designed to be worn over pants to keep the buttocks area dry. The applicable subheading for the Neoprene Dry Seat will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other...Other: Other: Women's or girls'." The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. The Neoprene Dry Seat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Bangladesh is not subject to quota but is subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division