PD C86532 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 C86532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090; 6505.90.2060 Ms. Johnna Berry AKA International, Inc. 2601 Elliot Avenue, Suite 3167 Seattle, Washington 98121 RE: The tariff classification of two baseball style caps from China Dear Ms. Berry: In your letter dated April 7, 1998, on behalf of Cutter and Buck you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of the items you plan to import were submitted with your inquiry. Style number 9098-59CB is a baseball style cap which is constructed of a 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It features embroidered Cutter and Buck logos at the front and rear. Style number 9091-09CB is a baseball style cap constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It also features embroidered logos at the front and rear. The samples will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style number 9098-59CB will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece...other, of man-made fibers, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 9091-09CB will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece...other, of cotton...not knitted...headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style number 9098-59CB falls within textile category designation 659. Style number 9091-09CB falls within textile category 359. As products of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark