NY C86508 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of "PFC-Pooh and Pals Pillow Faces" from China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated March 23, 1998, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., Bannockburn, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts "PFC-Pooh Pals Pillow Faces". They are pillow-like articles that are designed and shaped to resemble only the heads/faces of the cartoon characters "Pooh", "Tigger", and "Eeyore". The outer shells are made of 100 percent taffeta woven fabric with 100 percent polyester fiber filling. Each of the articles has ears. Each has a textile loop for hanging. They measure 16"L x 13"W, 18"L x 17"W and 16"L x 17"W, respectively. The applicable subheading for the "PFC-Pooh Pals Pillow Faces" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division