NY C86471 May 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C86471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.30.3050 Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group, Division of Brazos, Inc. 2108 55th Ave. Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from China. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated April 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned, as requested. Style BC-178 is a men's reverse fleece pullover constructed from 55 percent polyester, 45 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style BC-178 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Style BV-541 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, pique knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style BV-541 features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style BC-178 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style BV-541 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style BC-178 falls within textile category designation 638. Style BV-541 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division